The Sole Society, a Family History Society researching Sole, Saul, Sewell, Solley and similar names

SAUL Charts for

Northamptonshire, Oxfordshire,

Suffolk, Warwickshire & Yorkshire

By John Slaughter (April 1999)

 

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE BK - BYFIELD

Code Head Spouse name Dates Place No. of Gen. Prior Chart
BKA William Mercy Daffon 1685 - 1735 Byfield 2 GQH
BKB William Elizabeth Burbridge 1720 - 1761 Priors Marston 2 BKA
BKBC James Elizabeth Abby 1761 - 1793 Priors Marston 2 BKB
BKBD James Joanna Dyson 1761 - 1880 Priors Marston 4 BKB
BKC James Rebecca Brooks 1722 - 1781 Byfield 3 BKA
BKD Thomas Hester Boot 1735 - 1780 Byfield 2 BKA
BKDA William Elizabeth Devonshire 1759 - 1827 Byfield 3 BKD
BKDB James Margaret Lake 1771 - 1812 Byfield 2 BKD
BKDD William Ann Maria 1815 - 1879 Long Buckby /Northampton 3 BKDA
BKDK John Sarah Bamford 1818 - 1850 Long Buckby/ Birmingham 2 BKDA
BKDO John Maria Chaplin 1818 - present Birmingham/ USA 4 BKDA
BKE William Ann Griffith 1758 - 1870 Gayton 4 BKD
BKEG Arthur Emily Algar 1859 - 1891 Winslow 2 BKE
BKG James Jane 1724 - 1759 Byfield 3  

 

OXFORDSHIRE GQ - HORLEY

Code Head Spouse name Dates Place No. of Gen. Prior Chart
GNC Samuel Frances/Ann FAULKNER 1720 - 1752 Grendon Under Stratton Audley 2  
GNCD Ann John ADKINSON 1736 - 1764 Stratton Audley 2 GNC
GNCG Joseph Elizabeth WHITTALL 1737 - 1824 Stratton Audley 3 GNC
GNF William Hannah 1753 - 1836 Bodicote 2  
GNH William Elizabeth 1819 - 1851 Wheatley 2  
GQB John   1550 - 1628 Horley 4  
GQC Thomas Joanna PUDDLE 1550 - 1618 Horley 2  
GQCC Richard   1576 - 1696 Horley/ Drayton 4 GQC
GQCF William Mary 1580 - 1636 Horley 2 GQC
GQH John   1650 - 1722 Horley 3  
GQJ Thomas Joyce GOODE 1717 - 1797 Horley 3 GQH
GQL William Elizabeth WATTS 1772 - 1862 Horley 4 GQJ
GQM William Sarah DOCKERr 1835 - 1900 Birmingham 3 GQL
GQO William Henry Prudence 1846 - 1880 Horley 2 GQL
GQS James Mary 1743 - 1795 Horley 3  
GQSH James Jane BROOKS 1795 - 1850 Horley 3 GQS
GQT James Sarah 1742 - 1778 Horley 3  
GQU Thomas Joice 1869 Horley 2  
GQX Thomas Mary GILKS 1699 - 1762 Horley 4  
GRB Arthur Joan 1561 - 1622 Banbury 3  
GRD Robert Elionor/Helene 1571 - 1587 Banbury 2  
GRF Richard   1574 - 1580 Banbury 2  
GRG William Mary BULL 1722 - 1759 Banbury 2  
GRL William Priscilla BRAIN 1781 - 1867 Banbury 4  
GRLA James Lucy Ann HAWKINS 1839 - 1907 Banbury 2 GRL
GRN Peter Hannah HANTON 1777 - 1828 Banbury 2  
GRNC Thomas Harriet CROWLEY 1791 - 1876 Banbury/Oldbury 3 GRN
GRNG James Sarah BARNSLEY 1801 - 1896 Oldbury 4 GRN
GRNI Samuel James Mary HARRISON 1859 1991 Oldbury 5 GRNG
GRNL Samuel Ann RILEY 1805 - 1849 Oldbury/ Co. Durham 2 GRN
GRR William Ann CLARIDGE 1770 - 1875 Banbury/Evenlode 3  
GRRD John Sarah MOSS 1808 - 1871 Evenlode 3 GRR

 

SUFFOLK

Code Head Spouse name Dates Place No. of Gen Prior Chart
FDP Robert Mary CROPLEY 1637 - 1718 Lavenham 4
FDG Cropley Alice CHRISTOPHER 1698 - 1767 Lavenham 3 FDG
FDGF Timothy Anne MILLS 1755 - 1877 Lavenham/Ipswich 5 FDG
FDGK Thomas Kate BLOOMFIELD 1850 - 1998 Ipswich 6 FDGF
FDGN Tim Eliza Rebecca JORDAN 1877 - 1932 Bradford 3 FDGF

 

WARWICKSHIRE MK - LEAMINGTON PRIORS

Code Head Spouse name Dates Place No. of Gen Prior Chart
MKA John Ann 1781 - 1852 Leamington 3 GQS
MKAA Henry Jane FLAVEL 1833 - 1905 Leamington 3 MKA
MKAD George Mary Ann SWANN 1836 - 1900 Leamington 3 MKA
MKAE William Ernest Ellen Eliza OAKLEY 1890 - present Birmingham 3 MKAD
MKAG Albert Edwin Christabel Teresa POTTER 1890 - present Various 4 MKAD
MKAT George Catherine 1847 - 1880 Leamington 2 MKA
MKB Thomas Mary STILES 1786 - 1852 Leamington 3 GQS
MLE John Ann KITCHEN 1722 - 1841 Tredington 3
MLL William Mary 1709 - 1762 Burnington 3
MLO Richard Mary 1665 - 1744 Brailes 3
MLP Richard Mary CURTIS 1820 - 1856 Barford/Wasperton 3
MLQ Richard Mary POOLE 1787 - 1795 Bideford on Avon 2
MLR Henry 1673 - 1676 Hampton in Arden 1
MLS Thomas 1607 - 1612 Sutton under Brailes 2

 

YORKSHIRE

Code Head Spouse name Dates Place No. of Gen Prior Chart
OGD John Elizabeth SPENCER 1792 - 1859 Norton 4
OGF Charles Sarah HAIGH 1794 - 1867 Askern 3
OGH James Anne CAWOOD 1762 - 1805 Norton 2
OGHA Michael Margaret MURGATROYDE 1796 - 1881 Norton 3 OGH
OGHF Arthur Alice Ada TURNER 1866 - 1955 Kimberworth 4 OGHA
OGHK James Isabella HEMSWORTH 1798 - 1853 Askern 3 OGH
OGHR Joseph Elizabeth ALTREE 1805 - 1878 Askern 3 OGH
OGJ Charles Mary SENIOUR 1803 - 1872 Norton 3
OGM John Mary 1837 - 1844 Askern 2
OGN Charles Elizabeth LAUGHTON 1839 - 1845 Askern 2
OGP Thomas Elizabeth 1828 - 1840 Stainforth 2
OGR Richard Maria NIMPS 1722 - 1776 Skyhouse 2

Return to The Sole Society Home Page